Official Selection APRIL 2021 – AUGUST 2021

26 Seconds / Kelly Galindo / United States
A Poem by Alba / Yoo Lee / United States
A Pregnant Woman / Ana Carrizales / Canada
A Stitch in Time / Ben Battersby / Argentina
A Viral Spiral / Steve Cutts / Netherlands
Afloat / Ève-Chems de Brouwer / France
Allodium / Severin Eskeland / Norway
Anacronte / Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette / Argentina
Anima / Pany Konstantinidou / United Kingdom
Another Day / Daniel Topic / United Kingdom
Any Day / Jose Perdomo III / Dominican Republic
Aria / Brace Beltempo, Barbara Sirotti / Italy
Atlântida / Diego Locatelli / Brazil
Barbie / Jess Gabor / United States
Barking Orders / Alex Tullo / United States
Belle-Ile in Acadie / Phil Comeau / Canada
Beyond – Living inside a mask / Níco Matteis / Brazil
Birth of a Warrior / Arantxa Hurtado / Sweden
Blue Country Jordan Johnson United States
Blue Light / Rachael Greenfield / United States
Brother Troll / Gudmund Helmsdal / Faroe Islands
Bubble / Morgan Powell / United Kingdom
Bug Bytes / Jill Blue, Justin Thibault / United States
Candid / Mauricio Herrera Manzur / United States
Champagne / Christopher Gribbin / United Kingdom
Chez vous / Martina Riu / France
Chimera / Christian Wood / United States
Connection / Gerrison Machado / United States
Cuddle Buddies / Jordan A. Roman / United States
Dear Rosa / Gaele Sobott / Australia
Defiance in the Kingdom of Fake News / Mathias Magnason / United States
Dogs of Home / Daniela Repas / United States
Doppelganger / Andrea Banfi / Italy
Duino / Austin T Vincent / United States
Essence / Baptiste Chabot / France
Exile / Gandongying / China
Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate / Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan / Singapore
Firefalls / Ariel Neo / France
Forget Me Not / Courtney LeBlanc, Saige Guevara / United States
Friday / Hudson Flynn / United States
Full-Timers / Andrew Bourne / United States
Glove Story / Arantxa Hurtado / Sweden
Good Night Mr. Ted / Nicolas Gastón Sole Allgnani / Spain
Havens / Elena Griggio / Italy
I am the New Adjani / Khady N’Diaye / France
I Can See You / Lyanka Gryu / United States
If Only / John Behring / United States
Last Dance / United States
Legend Has It / Lainey Davidson / United States
Life Cycle / Dmitriy Hanuka / United States
Lovely / Yared Gebrekidan / Canada
Mask of the Evil Apparition / Alex Proyas / Australia
Mayflies / Johannes Veine Wiig / Norway
Missing Babies | Serbian parents suspect their baby has been stolen and given away for illegal adoption / Mouhssine Ennaimi / Turkey
My dear corpses / Sander Lebreht / Estonia
Night After Night / Danfeng Cai / China
Nomankind / Mehdi Hadi / France
Nostalgia / McFloyd Nguyen / United States
Not Today / Mitchell McArdle / Australia
Obscura / J.H Deakins / United States
Old Fox / Briana Rayner / Canada
Olive / Jean- Baptiste Delannoy / France
People Person / Rymalena / United States
Pub Kid / Liam Young / United Kingdom
Recomposed / Jordan Ingram / United States
Red / Rachel Kong / United States
Restless / Asger Krøjer Kallesøe / Denmark
Roots / Pablo Fuentes Fernández / Spain
Ruby & Roach / Erentia Bedeker / South Africa
Run / J. Zachary Thurman / United States
Save Ralph / Spencer Susser / United States
SÈ “Un viaggio nel subconscio” / Jonathan Redavid / Italy
Shift / Katie Cleese / United States
Shift / Cam Swartz / United States
Short Calf Muscle / Victoria Warmerdam / Netherlands
Silent Death on a Syrian Journey | Desperate times call for desperate decisions / Mouhssine Ennaimi / Turkey
Single Handed / Jake Hatt / United Kingdom
Snorrie (Mustachio) / Victoria Warmerdam / Netherlands
Solace / Amanda Prifti / United States
Some Mothers’ Sons / Mbulelo Grootboom, Luntu Masiza, Alexandre Ortscheit / South Africa
Speaker / Henrik Johansson / Sweden
St.Marks Place / Richard Allen / United States
Strange Fruit / Halo / United States
Syria’s Slaughterhouses | A rare insight into Saydnaya, the most infamous Syria’s prison / Mouhssine Ennaimi / Turkey
Tag / Ziyi Wang / United States
The Ditch / Kim Saarinen, P.J. Piippo / Finland
The Elephant Gown / Raheim Robinson / United States
The Elf Queen: The fateful pact / Arantxa Hurtado / Sweden
The Flowerpot Monster and the Pinwheel / David Seul / Germany
The Japanese Illusion / Johan Jan Jonason / Sweden
The Last Summer / ShiYun Wang / China
The Last Supper / Michael Risley / United States
The Last Typewriter Shop in Melbourne / Yauming Chiam / Australia
The Pie Shop / Tyler Pierreson / United Kingdom
The Sound of the Sea / Chiara Schreder / Austria
The Sun Rises Down Below / Dylan Joseph Schitrit / Israel
The Time Left / Kevin Boylan / United States
The Zenosyne Hotel / Darron Savage / United States
There goes that life / Arantxa Hurtado / Sweden
To Have A Heart / Simone Quinn / Australia
Tone / Dan Winters / United States
Trend / Sean Wever / Canada
Twohey / Liam Penn / United States
Ukine-Shima: Island Afloat Asleep / Kaori Yasunaga / Japan
Unmasking China’s Gestapo / Mathias Magnason / United States
Viventu / Erik Westerström / Sweden
Will You Bury Me / Noor Eldine Aboud / Lebanon
You Must Namasté / Kasra Seyed Alikhani / Sweden

Winners APRIL 2021 – AUGUST 2021

Best Short

Tone / Dan Winters / United States

Best Foreign Short

Afloat / Ève-Chems de Brouwer / France

Best Documentary Short

Missing Babies | Serbian parents suspect their baby has been stolen and given away for illegal adoption / Mouhssine Ennaimi / Turkey

Best Documentary Short

Dogs of Home / Daniela Repas / United States

Best Animation Short

Barking Orders / Alex Tullo / United States

Best Animation Short

Save Ralph / Spencer Susser / United States

Best Experimental Short

Recomposed / Jordan Ingram / United States

Best Student Short

Friday / Hudson Flynn / United States

Best First Time Filmmaker Short

The Last Supper / Michael Risley / United States

Best Horror Short

Chimera / Christian Wood / United States

Best Music Video

Lovely / Yared Gebrekidan / Canada

ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Producer

Single Handed / Zander Sharp / United Kingdom

Best Female Director

26 Seconds / Kelly Galindo / United States

Best Female Director

Short Calf Muscle / Victoria Warmerdam / Netherlands

Best Male Director

Anacronte / Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette / Argentina

Best Female Student Director

Night After Night / Danfeng Cai / China

Best Male Student Director

Friday / Hudson Flynn / United States

Best Male Student Director

Essence / Baptiste Chabot / France

Best Actress

Restless / Sarah Boberg / Denmark

Best Actor

The Japanese Illusion / Johan Jan Jonason / Sweden

Best New Actress/Actor

The Time Left / Charlotte Garin / United States

Best Acting Ensemble

Friday / Jack Clark, Ella Stiller, Oscar Salem, Alexander Coyoc / United States

Best Cinematography

Nostalgia / Jacky Shun Man Cheung / United States

Best Editing

The Ditch / Kim Saarinen / Finland

Best Production Design

The Elf Queen: The fateful pact / Arantxa Hurtado / Sweden

Best Sound Design

A Pregnant Woman / Dave Chick / Canada

Best Original Score

Ruby & Roach / Mart-Marie Snyman & Siobhan Lloyd-Jones / South Africa

Best Screenwriting

Snorrie (Mustachio) / Victoria Warmerdam / Netherlands

OTHER SEASONS

NOVEMBER 2020 – FEBRUARY 2021

COMING SOON

SUBMIT YOUR
FILM NOW