Official Selection SEASON AUG – OCT 2020

Movie / Director / Country

#keepdistance / Roman Gonther / Germany
52 – A Tale of Loneliness / Johnny DePalma / United States
5ta Ruta / Nelson Ramirez , Luisana Bertorelli  / United States
A Bohemian Musician / Rochak Sahu / India
A Hole / James Solomon / New Zealand
A Kind Era / Carla Sacco / Canada
A Life Without You / Natalia Lemus Mejía / Colombia
A Love Not Lost / John Anthony / United States
A Metallic Villadrone / Marcio Kogan / Brazil
A Midday Dream / Eugenia Fabrizi, Mirza Vele / Germany
A Mother’s Love / Lena Georgas / United States
A Piglet’s Tale / Fabrizzio Gammardella / United Kingdom
A Short Film About Loving / Đức Đàm Chí / Vietnam
A Stranger Comes Home / Fredrik Mortensen / Norway
A Tea Party for Sad People / Michael McLennan / Australia
A Thousand Ways To Kiss The Ground / Henna Taylor / United States
A Traveler’s Guide To Happiness / Alexander Garcia  Mallarini /  United States
A Voice for Whales / Selket Kaufman / United States
Absinthe / Scott Payne / United Kingdom
Acting Weak / Maayan Schwartz / Israel
Adulting / Ania Gauer , Julien Gauthier / France
Afloat / Urmi Banerjee, Akshat Pathak / India
Alabaster / Dan Ramm / United States
All That You Love Will Be Carried Away / Thad Lee / United States
Alone Out Here / Luke Cornish / Australia
Always / Veronica Vanegas Egan / El Salvador
Arthur and the Seagull / Luca Di Cecca / Italy
august. september. / Ludovic Dufresne / Canada
B&B 2.0 / Anaïs Venturi, Philip Matteaccioli  / France
Bagmati River / Yusaku Matsumoto / Japan
Ballerina / Kristian Gianfreda / Italy
Belleridge Pike / Sofia Voss / United States
Best Laid Schemes / Marc Webb / Canada
BISCUT / Amish Srivastava / United States
Black and White / Philip Wen – Han Shih / Taiwan
Black Coffee / Vito Lyles  / United States
Black Sleep / Ben Schaub / Germany
Born to Read Stars / Beta Bajgart / Ireland
Bound For Glory / John Wilcox  / United States
Can’t Judge〜Corona and the Japanese government 20XX version / Yuri Sasamoto / Japan
CANT KILL US ALL / Botis Seva, Ben Williams  / United Kingdom
CELL 364 / Mathilde Babo , Zoe Rossion / France
Chloe Knight / Pippa White / United States
Cliché – Reflection of a Silhouette / Jesper Skoubølling / Denmark
Collecting Time / Christos Sagias / Greece
Compartment / Abhijit Suvarna / India
COSMOTO / Robin Mellor / United Kingdom
CYCLONE / Austin Tsung-Fu Chang /United States
DEAD OR DIE / Pine Minegishi / Japan
Dino Land / Mark Manjardi / United States
Doffice / David Leclercq / Belgium
Doong-ji / JO Kyoung-won JO / Republic of Korea
Dying Is Not Giving Up / Kelly Grosklags / United States
Dystopian Snow Globe / Charlotte Wincott / United States
Echthaar / Dominic Kubisch / Austria
Edzná / Roxana Eslamieh / United States
Euterpe: The Lost Muse / Sarah Cole / United States
FIRST LIGHT / Amy Lee Ketchum /United States
Flush Lou / Madison Stewart Leonard / United States
For Kate / Claire Imler / United States
Forest / Dermott Burns / Ireland
Forget Me Not / Andreas John / United States
Ghosted / Tracie Laymon / United States
Girl Boxer / Lauren McCann / United States
GREEN / Herong Cube, Glory Zhai  /Canada
Hear Congo / Jason Flakes / United States
Herstory: The Short Biography of Adriane Chraïbi or How the Mindcatcher was Conceived, Made, Used and Then Destroyed / Simon Barletti / Italy
HISTOIRE DE BAGNARDS / Benjamin Sebire / France
home… / Jason Nichols, Felipe Griebel / United States
I am the ONE! / Theo Eifrig / France
I Know Better Now / Tara DuRoss Heather / United States
idiosyncrasy / Tim Moldenhauer / Hong Kong
INVASION 2040 / Cesar Turturro / Argentina
It’s Him / Semeli Vogazianou / Cyprus
JACK / Henry Pardo / Canada
Killing Small Animals / Marcus Svanberg / Sweden
Kintsugi / Nadja Bobyleva / Germany
LA TERRE EST RONDE / David Olympe Cabon, Romain Le Bleis / France
LEA’S SECRET / Rico Gutierrez / Philippines
Leaving to live / David Rodrigues / France
Legacy / Margo Weathers / United States
LemonMilk / Wylie Chan Wai Yee  / Hong Kong
Let Yourself Rest / Courtney Dixon / United States

Lip Reader: Game Of Detective / Tanxuan Shi / China
Look what you have done! / Monica De Almeida / Switzerland
Lost Between The Trees / Ambz Negro / United States
Maya on the Mountain / Alyssa Gruhn / United States
Mine / CHIOU, JING-FEN, HSU,HWA-CHIN / Taiwan
Miss You, Dad / Neera Zaveri / United States
Mistress of Tears / Nicole Romine / United States
Monster / Eric Wong / Singapore
NAJA / Marc Fussing Rosbach / Greenland
NAMIBIA / Marcello Ercole / Italy
Night Cab / Keping Sun / United States
Ninth Life Crisis / Brendon Groenewald / South Africa
Not Now / Andrew Liulko / Ukraine
OBENTO / Kazuma Yano / Japan
Opera / Erick Oh / Korea
Pandemic Softball / Rob Leo Roy / United States
Parallel Path / Bobby Emprechtinger / United States
PERIPHERAL VISION / Frankie Caradonna / Italy
Persistence/ Leo De Haan / United Kingdom
Peshmergas From Britain / Kamaran Karym / United Kingdom
Place du Trocadéro / Pierre Léon Luneau, Mathieu Cayrou / France
Pomodoro Feels / Hana El-Sadek / Egypt
Pride is Protest / Alice Lewis / Netherlands
Qualms / Camille Cotteverte / United States
Remus / Lucy Ribeiro / Germany
ROAM /David Jung / United States
RUNNER /Jack Murillo / United States
Sandcastle / Feike Santbergen / United States
Shadows of Light / Walter  Fanninger / Austria
Split Apart / Zina Papadopoulou / Greece
Stand by you / Kyoung-won JO / Republic of Korea
Starfish / Alicia buckner / United States
Stroke of Midnight / Niclas Ribbarp / Sweden
Sunny Side Up / Wendy Jane / China
SWEET DREAMS / Maurizio Forestieri / United States
Tatin Sin / Antonio Ikovic / Sweden
The Beta Phase / Perry Harrison / Australia
The Boy Who Cried Mud / Bradley Murnane / Australia
The Cat / Mary Apick / United States
The Cooper / Stuart Miller / Australia
The Crossing Shore / Nickolas Powers-Gomez / United States
The Fullest Day of Summer / Natasha Maidoff / United States
The Game of David / Emi Larraud / United States
The Gentle Art Of Violence / Andrew Przybytkowski / Canada
The Hat / Darren Strowger / United Kingdom
The Insomnia Plague / Leonardo Aranguibel, Marco Colantoni / United States
The Letter / Amy Carlson / United States
The Mermaid & The Artist / Ruby Phelan / United Kingdom
The Ocean Voice / Rodrigo Thome / Brazil
The One Arm Bandit / Rich Allen / United States
The Other Side / John Cale / United States
The package / Marc Desaulniers / Canada
The Single Line Theory / Patrick Belics / United States
The way it is / Aline Pimentel / Brazil
The Wisdom of China / Denis Paul Circo, Ishma Yusaf Valenti I / United States
There goes that life / Arantxa Hurtado / Sweden
Time Addicts / Sam Odlum / Australia
To Sea or not to See / Sally Greig / United Kingdom
Together-Alone (A series of four cinematic portraits) / Dorith Mous / Netherlands
Tsunami Falls / Brian McWha / Canada
Uncario / Didier Konings / United States
Until / Kyra Sedgwick , Kevin Bacon / United States
Walls / John Druzba / United States
Wax Tailor – Misery (Ft. Rosemary Standley)/ Berkay Turk / France
When A Pig Gets Sick / Sammy LeMieur / United States
Wisteria Cottage / Marcus Thompson / United Kingdom
With arms wide open / George Paraschiv / Romania
YUMMY SOUNDS Episode 02 / Jason Mills / United States
ZACO / Watanabe Takehito / Japan

Winners SEASON AUG – OCT 2020

Best Short

BALLERINA / Kristian Gianfreda / Italy

Honorable Mention

THE BOY WHO CRIED MUD / Bradley Murnane / Australia

 

Best Foreign Short

LEMONMILK  / Wylie Chan Wai Yee / Hong Kong

Honorable Mention

OBENTO / Kazuma Yano / Japan

 

Best Documentary Short

CELL 364 / Mathilde Babo, Zoé Rossion / France

Honorable Mention

COSMOTO / Robin Mellor / United Kingdom

 

Best Animation Short

52 – A TALE OF LONELINESS / Johnny DePalma / United States

Honorable Mention

THE CAT / Mary Apick / United States

 

Best Experimental Short

ACTING WEAK / Maayan Schwartz / Israel

Honorable Mention

MISTRESS OF TEARS / Nicole A. Romine / United States

 

Best Student Short

FOREST / Dermott Burns / Ireland

Honorable Mention

WHEN A PIG GETS SICK / Sammy LeMieur / United States

 

Best Music Video

WAX TAILOR – MISERY (Ft. Rosemary Standley) / Berkay Türk / France

Honorable Mention

I AM THE ONE! / Theo Eifrig / France

 

Best Web Series

HISTOIRE DE BAGNARDS / Benjamin Sebire / France

Honorable Mention

LA TERRE EST RONDE / David Olympe Cabon, Romain Le Bleis / France

 

Best First Time Filmmaker Short

ADULTING / Ania Gauer, Julien Gauthier / France

Honorable Mention

PLACE DU TROCADÉRO / Pierre Leon Luneau, Mathieu Cayrou / France

 

 

Best Producer

Uncario / Didier Konings, Clifton Stommel, Evelyn Stommel, Mauricio van Hasselt / United States

Honorable Mention

The Crossing Shore / Nick Powers-Gomez, Mike Chan / United States

 

Best Female Director

Sunny Side Up / Wendy Jane / China

Honorable Mention

Split Apart / Zina Papadopoulou, Petros Papadopoulos / Greece

 

Best Male Director

Not Now / Andrew Liulko / Ukraine

Honorable Mention

Doffice / David Leclercq / Belgium

 

Best Female Student Director

Afloat / Urmi Banerjee / India

Honorable Mention

Euterpe: The Lost Muse / Sarah Cole / United States

 

Best Male Student Director

The Gentle Art Of Violence / Andrew Przybytkowski / Canada

Honorable Mention

Forest / Dermott Burns / Ireland

 

Best Actress

LemonMilk / Ng Wing Sze / Hong Kong

Honorable Mention

Split Apart / Kitty Paitazoglou / Greece

 

Best Actor

Remus / Dennis Kamitz / Germany

Honorable Mention

Split Apart / Thanos Lekkas / Greece

 

Best New Artist

ZACO / Takehito Watanabe / Japan

Honorable Mention

Walls / John Druzba / United States

 

Best Acting Ensemble

Until / Kyra Sedgwick, Kevin Bacon / United States

Honorable Mention

The Insomnia Plague / Leonardo Aranguibel , Marco Colantoni / United States

 

Best Cinematography

The Cooper / Stuart Miller / Australia

Honorable Mention

Alone Out Here / Luke Cornish / Australia

 

Best Editing

Best Laid Schemes / Marc Webb / Canada

Honorable Mention

Roam / David Jung / United States

 

Best Production Design

Uncario / Didier Konings / United States

Honorable Mention

It’s Him / Semeli Vogazianou / Cyprus

 

Best Sound Design

Together-Alone (A series of four cinematic portraits) / Staub audio gmbh / Netherlands

Honorable mention

Uncario / Sebastien Romero / United States

 

Best Original Score

Until / Travis Bacon / United States

Honorable Mention

The Wisdom of China / Ishma Yusaf Valenti I & II / United States

 

Best Screenwriting

A Stranger Comes Home / Fredrik Mortensen / Norway

Honorable Mention

Flush Lou / Madison Stewart Leonard / United States

SUBMIT YOUR
FILM NOW