Official Selection SEASON NOV 2020 – FEB 2021

WE PROUDLY ANNOUNCE OUR OFFICIAL SELECTION

************************************************************

MOVIE  / DIRECTOR  / COUNTRY 

 

A Christmas Wish, The Theme To The Loss Adjuster / Vincent Woods / United Kingdom
A Father’s Job / Frank Christian Wagner / Germany
Accessing Portals / Alina Adela Chis & Iulia Chirculescu / Romania
After Hours / Marco Sroka / USA
American Romance / Chris Craymer / USA
Anton Chekhov’s “The Proposal” / Theo Coumbis / USA
Anxiety / Eva Ulreich / USA
Art of Pollution / Milan Radisics / Hungary
Away Out / Sarah Hanssen / USA
Beau / Constance Tsang / USA
Between the Creag and the Sky / Kurt Gerard Heinlein / USA
Beyond Culinary – Ontario Farms / Giulia Frisina / Canada
Bi-2 — God of the Jilted / Vladimir Besedin / Russian Federation
Bigger Than Life / Marina Rocco / USA
Blue Grey / Katie Kim / USA
Bug Bytes / Jill Blue & Justin Thibault / USA
Camera Obscura / Mary Noelle Dana & Sonia Sieff / France
Camouflage / Aleksandra Świerk / Poland
Cause 212 / Porfirio Agustin Fernando Castillo
Champion / Sylvain Begert / France
Coyote / Patrick FitzSymons / United Kingdom
CV19 / Samuel Bailey / United Kingdom
Dak / Catarina Monteiro / United Kingdom
Days Lost / Jovana Avramovic / Serbia
Deck the Halls / Andrew Frechette / USA
Departing / Run Wu / Australia
Do.Solo.Pin / Javad Atefeh /Iran
Dogs of Home / Daniela Repas / USA
Dormo Poco e Sogno Molto – Espana Circo Este / Paolo Santamaria / Italy
Drifting / Alex Saffer / USA
Ellipse – Felixe / Alexandre Richard / Canada
Fair / Paula Romero Levit / Argentina
Fate’s Game / Dylan Dreher / Ireland
Figa / Nicole Albarelli / United Kingdom
Fix / Kevin Orzel / USA
Fragile Moon / Phyllis Tam / USA
FriDgid / Devina Vassileva / Bulgaria
Friends Online / Samantha White / United Kingdom
From Trash To Treasure: turning negatives into positives in Lesotho / Iara Lee / USA
Fulgidusen / Alexander Feichter / Germany
Goodbye Home / Jonathan Chong / Australia
Grass Farmers / Chad Galloway / Canada
His Eyes Are Blue / Agatha Ryan /USA
How to win Cannes in 5 easy steps / Tizia Florence & Jessy Moravec / Switzerland
I am the ONE! / Theo Eifrig / France
In Orbit / Katie McNeice / Ireland
In The Blink Of An Eye / Katrine Brocks / Denmark
Justin and the Werloobee / Ken Yoffe, Ellen Weisberg, John Vo / USA
Killing Evan / Taylor Landesman / USA
Ladybug / Abhishek Chandra / USA
Lawless People / Elena M / USA
Livin’ in the Light / Hannah Hefner & Emmanuel Henreid / USA
Lost Vegas / Megan Landry / Canada
Lotus / Angelika Fürstler & Austin Ahlborg / France
Machi / Prashanti Aswani / United Kingdom
Manhunt / Jack Martin / USA
Marie – Luise / Hervine De Boodt / Germany
Melting Snow / Janah Elise Cox / USA
Men of Steel / John Petrella / Canada
Moonwater / William Tyler Wiseman / USA
Moving Art: Underwater / Howard Hall / USA
My Babushka Smokes a Pipe / Ivan Pavlov / Russian Federation
My bed of nails / Mickael Zaluski / France
Noize MC — League of Legend / Vitaliy Kapitonov / Russian Federation
Not Today / Mitchell McArdle / Australia
On / Off / Nicolas P. Villarreal / Argentina
Open Water / Dan McDougall / United Kingdom
Pant Hoot / Richard Reens / USA
Passages: A Fable in Six Cycles / Scott Kolbo / USA
Phosphor / Jacob Basri / USA
Poolside / Alex Kinter & Erik Schuessler / USA
Raising Joey / Stephanie Senior / Australia
Redemption / Romain Westwood / France
Resurrection of The Last Black Man in 08:46 / Terrence Spivey / USA
Rick’s Potential (and other theories about death) / Armando D. Hernández / Venezuela

Roots / Pablo Fuentes Fernández / Spain

 Showdown / Holly Schroeder / USA
Sidecar | A film about the misapprehensions of advanced multiple sclerosis / Rory Alexander Stewart
Sita / Abhinav / India
Smokestack Lightning / Charissa Kroeger & Eric Schloesser
Sometimes I Feel / Bernard Kordieh / United Kingdom
Stephen Ridley | The Life Of An Artist / Dmitry Gubin / Russian Federation
Still I Rise / Jeni Lee / Australia
Strawberry Fields Forever / Richard Andrews & Tom Andrews / United Kingdom
Suave / Aurian De Wouters / Belgium
Susan Parker / Jackson Doudney / New Zealand
The Bird & the Whale / Carol Freeman / Ireland
The Bowl / Emrah Güzelkokar / Turkey
The Drag Manifesto / Felipe Follador / Netherlands
The Dressmaker / Philip White / United Kingdom
The Gliwensbourg Chronicles / Emilie Tommasi / France
The knight in the panther’s skin / Sandro Giorgadze / Georgia
The Little Death / Christoph Rohner / Austria
The Silence / Juraj Štepka / Slovakia
The Tailor / Nathalie Therriault / Canada
The Wanderer / Dillan Murillo / USA
There goes that life / Arantxa Hurtado / Sweden
This Modern Man Is Beat / Alex Merkin / USA
To Have A Heart / Simone Quinn / Australia
To Kill a Man / Даниил Ющенко / Russian Federation
Turbatus / Kevin Jordan / Venezuela
Tweaks / Jasper Warry / United Kingdom
Two Dum / Micks D.B. Sweeney / USA
Unblinded / Paul Jerndal / Sweden
Under The Surface / Kai Z Feng & James Rockford / USA
Underground Connection / Benini Stephane / France
White Angels of Camargue – Europe’s Last Cowboys / Dennis Schmelz / Germany
Wilderlove / Connor Ryan / Germany
Yusef y Ramiro / Bas van Est / Netherlands

 

Winners SEASON NOV 2020 – FEB 2021

BEST SHORT

CHAMPION / Sylvain Begert / France

BEAU / Constance Tsang / USA

BEST FOREIGN SHORT

IN THE BLINK OF AN EYE / Katrine Brocks / Denmark

FRAGILE MOON / Phyllis Tam / USA

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

DOGS OF HOME / Daniela Repas / USA

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

THE BIRD AND THE WHALE /Carol Freeman / Ireland

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

THE DRESSMAKER / Philip White / United Kingdom

BEST STUDENT SHORT

DAYS LOST / Jovana Avramovic / Serbia

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

I AM THE ONE! / Theo Eifrig / France

BEST WEB SERIES

THE GLIWENSBOURG CHRONICLES / Emilie Tommasi / France

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER SHORT

FULGIDUSEN / Alexander Feichter / Germany

BEST PRODUCER

BIGGER THAN LIFE / Guja Quaranta / USA

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

KILLING EVAN / Taylor Landesman / USA

BEST MALE DIRECTOR

STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER / Richard Andrews & Tom Andrews / United Kingdom

SOMETIMES I FEEL / Bernard Kordieh / United Kingdom

BEST FEMALE STUDENT DIRECTOR

FRIENDS ONLINE / Samantha White / United Kingdom

BEST MALE STUDENT DIRECTOR

RICK’S POTENTIAL (AND OTHER THEORIES ABOUT DEATH) / Armando D. Hernández / Venezuela

BEST ACTRESS

STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER / Brenda Blethyn / United Kingdom

BEST ACTOR

A FATHER’S JOB / Christian Harting / Germany

BEST NEW ACTRESS/ACTOR

CAMERA OBSCURA / Carmen Kassovitz / France

UNDER THE SURFACE / Luke Smith / USA

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

ANTON CHEKHOV’S “THE PROPOSAL” / USA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THERE GOES THAT LIFE / Adrian Burt / Sweden

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

FRAGILE MOON / Mengyu Xiu / USA

BEST SOUND DESIGN

PHOSPHOR / Leonie Bell / USA

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

THE BIRD AND THE WHALE / Chris Mc Loughlin / Ireland

BEST SCREENWRITING

KILLING EVAN / Taylor Landesman / USA

OTHER SEASONS

SUBMIT YOUR
FILM NOW