Official Selection Last Season

24 IN 2020 / Camille DeBiase / United States
40 Weeks in Cinecitta / Francois Larosa / United States
A Hole / James Solomon / New Zealand
A la Distancia / Francisco Luis Vignale / Argentina
A Place Called Galet / Arjarn Jin / Hong Kong
Absolution / Federico Canal Santiangeli / Spain
Adrian Sutherland – Politician Man / Justin Stephenson / Canada
Altered Mind of 20-20 / Elia Cmiral / Czech Republic
Amantea /Laura Hermanides / Netherlands
Astrid_ SV / Marc Galver / Spain
Blinding Sky / Panitarn Boontarig
Change The World / Daniel Finkelman / Poland
Chiques / Melanie Bray / Argentina
Citylife 2 / Graciela Cassel / United States
Dates / Elisabeth Lecaye / France
Disorder / Jose Leon / Spain
Distance / Stefany Rojo / United States
Double Faced / Giovanna Caruso / United States
False Teeth / Lee Goni, Mun Bong Seob / Korea
Fulgidusen / Alexander Feichter / Germany
Gameboys / Ivan Andrew Payawal / Philippines
Gently Down The Stream / Lipei “Allison” Yu / China
Hamda / Ilona Szekeres
Hidden in Darkness / Romeo López Aldana / Guatemala
Higher Ground / Nuala Dalton / Ireland
Hooked Like Helen – “Liar” / Hooked like Helen / United States
How I Made A Friend For Life / Alejandro Mallea / United States
Hunters / Mario Nieva, Santiago Mouriño / Argentina
Impressions : Blackbird / Chris Hopkins / United Kingdom
Instabella / Jeanne Jaeger, Jonas Haldemann / Germany
It’s look sunshine / Kim Seunghwan / Korea
Jack / Henri Pardo / Canada
Johan’s Room / Franco Veloz / Sweden
Khisa (pocket) / Raj Pritam More / India
Killing Small Animals / Marcus Svanberg / Sweden
La Lobera / Claudio Escobar / Mexico
La Masa (A Simple Recipe) / Ella May Kirby / United Kingdom
LA Queens / Carolina Cortella / United States
Lemmings / Yosuke Sumi / Japan
Letter to my mother / Amin Maher / Iran
Lilith / Galla Borowski / Germany
Loss / Hector Tapia Aguilar / Mexico
Magic Dream / Tomás Welss Barkan / Chile
Mai kal marega (I’ll die tomorrow) / Nishant Jethva / India
Medea / Andronica Marquis / United States
Message to Future Generations / Sorin Pavelesco / Canada
Motel 32 / Landon Coats / United States
My Hidden City / Barry Pousman, Wunna Kyaw / Myanmar
Ninti / Juan Francisco Calero Hueso / Spain
Photalgia / Michael McCallum / United States
Please, Have a Seat! / Eteri Nioradze / Russian Federation
Rehak / Pierre B / United Kingdom
Segregatio / Jowy Santiago /Puerto Rico
Starfish / Alicia Buckner / United States
Sticker / Georgi M. Unkovski / Macedonia
Still dies in the hospital queue / Lucas Guerra / Brazil
Strings / Hugh Durnford-Dionne / Canada
Survive Growing Up / Edwin Arellano / Ecuador
Sweetness / Murali Thirugnanam / India
The Apology / Chir Yan Lim / United States
The Eve / Luca Machnich
The Flame of Memory / Rod Aloras / Sweden
The Photojournalists Covering Pandemic Life in Italy / Elettra Fiumi / United States
The Protectors of the Wood – Dreamstone Warriors / John KixMiller, Tamara Kachelmeier / United States
Trucha / Melanie Bray / Argentina
Violent Nights / Christian Ghosn / United States
What The …. Cluck??! / Amr El-Bayoumi, Mortada Gzar / United States
When A Pig Gets Sick / Sammy LeMieur / United States
When it burns / Jules Wax / Luxembourg
Yar (Documentary) / Aram Hassan / Iraq
You are (not) the only one / Riccardo Albertazzi /Italy

Winners Last Season

BEST SHORT

Johan’s room / Franco Veloz / Sweden

BEST FOREIGN SHORT

La Masa (A Simple Recipe) / Ella May Kirby / United Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

A Place Called Galet / Arjarn Jin / Hong Kong

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

Magic Dream / Tomás Welss Barkan / Chile

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

Absolution / Federico Canal Santiangeli / Spain

BEST STUDENT SHORT

Segregatio / Jowy Santiago / Puerto Rico

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Adrian Sutherland – Politician Man / Justin Stephenson / Canada

BEST WEB SERIES

Trucha / Melanie Bray / Argentina

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER SHORT

Killing Small Animals / Marcus Svanberg / Sweden

BEST PRODUCER

Violent Nights / Morgan Cunning & Christian Ghosn / United States

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

Please, Have a Seat! / Eteri Nioradze / Russian Federation

BEST MALE DIRECTOR

A Hole / James Solomon / New Zealand

BEST FEMALE STUDENT DIRECTOR

The Apology / Chir Yan Lim / United States

BEST MALE STUDENT DIRECTOR

When A Pig Gets Sick / Sammy LeMieur / United States

BEST ACTRESS

Violent Nights / Sania Hyatt / United States

BEST ACTOR

Sticker / Sashko Kocev / Macedonia

BEST NEW ARTIST

Medea / Andronica Marquis / United States

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

A Hole / New Zealand

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hidden in Darkness / Romeo López Aldana / Guatemala

BEST EDITING

The Photojournalists Covering Pandemic Life in Italy / Elettra Fiumi / United States

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Fulgidusen / Sylvain Merot / Germany

BEST SOUND DESIGN

The Eve / Sandro Di Stefano

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Gently Down The Stream / Yunkai “John” Zhai / China

BEST SCREENWRITING

La Masa (A Simple Recipe) / Maite Jauregui / United Kingdom

HONORABLE MENTIONS

*************************

BEST SHORT

Sticker / Georgi M. Unkovski / Macedonia

BEST FOREIGN SHORT

It’s look sunshine / Kim Seunghwan / Korea

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Astrid_ SV / Marc Galver / Spain

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

The Protectors of the Wood – Dreamstone Warriors / John KixMiller, Tamara Kachelmeier / United States

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

Loss / Hector Tapia Aguilar / Mexico

BEST STUDENT SHORT

Hamda / Ilona Szekeres

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Survive Growing Up / Edwin Arellano / Ecuador

BEST WEB SERIES

Chiques / Melanie Bray / Argentina

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER SHORT

Medea / Andronica Marquis / United States

BEST PRODUCER

Change The World / Chaya Greenberg / Poland

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

Dates / Elisabeth Lecaye / France

BEST MALE DIRECTOR

Sticker / Georgi M. Unkovski / Macedonia

BEST FEMALE STUDENT DIRECTOR

Hamda / Ilona Szekeres

BEST MALE STUDENT DIRECTOR

Violent Nights / Christian Ghosn / United States

BEST ACTRESS

The Apology / Janet Jae Kim / United States

BEST ACTOR

Motel 32 / Dylan McNamara / United States

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Lilith / Germany

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Fulgidusen / Knut Adass / Germany

BEST EDITING

Medea / Mark Oguschewitz / United States

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Motel 32 / Lauren Nabers / United States

BEST SOUND DESIGN

24 IN 2020 / Tom Gambale / United States

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Altered Mind of 20-20 / Elia Cmiral / Czech Republic

BEST SCREENWRITING

Segregatio / Joctan Hernandez / Puerto Rico

SUBMIT YOUR
FILM NOW